Privacy Policy

Fèis Rois is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation from 25 May 2018.

This policy together with our Terms of Use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting feisrois.org you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who we are
Fèis Rois is a Scottish traditional arts organisation and a registered charity with an office at 16-17 High Street, Dingwall, IV15 9RU. We receive funding from Creative Scotland, Highland Council and a number of other supporters.

Fèis Rois is a company limited by guarantee with registration number SC123137 and a charity registered in Scotland (SC017647).

All PayPal transactions are subject to the Paypal Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

1. Information you give us
You give us your information when you buy a ticket, make a purchase from our shop, buy something online from our website, make a donation or communicate with us. We also keep your details when you sign up to receive email from us.

We maintain a record of your transaction history, but we never store your card number.

We keep a record of emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure that we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as buying a ticket.

2. Information we collect about you
This includes technical information such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time-zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Like most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use the Fèis Rois website. We use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way that you might use it – better. Cookies mean that a website remembers you and enables online transactions. It also helps us understand how you use our website, where we can make improvements and how best to tell our users about events or courses they might be interested in. More on our use of cookies.

3. Information from other sources
We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as if a family member or friend contacts us on your behalf. We may combine information you provide to us, with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our audiences, participants and supporters to improve our fundraising and marketing methods.

These sources include:

Third Party Organisations
Your information may be shared with us by independent fundraising sites like JustGiving or Virgin Money Giving if you make a donation to Fèis Rois, but only when you have indicated that you give your consent to hear from us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Social Media
We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events, courses and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests. See cookie policy for further information. [link to cookies policy]

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give third parties (like Fèis Rois) permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly
This may include information found in places such as Companies House, your biography on your work website, or information that has been published in articles/newspapers

How we keep your details safe and secure
Your personal data will be held and processed on Fèis Rois’ systems or systems managed by suppliers on behalf of Fèis Rois. We maintain a customer relationship management (CRM) system to hold contact details and a record of your interactions with Fèis Rois such as ticket purchases, shop purchases, class and residential course sign up and attendance at special events. Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each customer.

Your data is always held securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled. The CRM system can only be accessed by people who need it to do their job. We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

What we use your personal information for
We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

1. Information you give us
If you make a purchase, sign up for an event or give a donation we usually collect your name, contact details and your bank or credit card information (if making a transaction). Where it is appropriate (and you have the right to decline to give this information) we may also ask for your musical experience, date of birth, age, gender, ethnicity, information relating to your health or, if making a donation, why you have decided to donate to us.

We use this data to provide you with the events, products, services or information you asked for, ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted, understand how we can improve our communications or events, administer your donation or to process Gift Aid.

When you register on our website, you can visit the ‘Booking’ section to choose whether you would like to receive marketing and fundraising communications from Fèis Rois by email. Once you have an account, you can manage your preferences at any time. We will not contact you for marketing and fundraising purposes unless this box is ticked. We will include opt-out instructions in any marketing or fundraising communications you receive from us.

Giving you control
With your consent, we will tell you about classes, courses, concerts and news. Occasionally, we may include information in these communications from partner organisations or organisations who support us. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want to hear from us (by logging onto our website and updating your preferences in the “Booking” section. You can opt out from these marketing communications at any time – every email sent to you will tell you how to do this.

We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose. We will only share personal details for the purposes of marketing if you have given explicit consent for us to do this. But if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared in order that they can help us run the event.

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you. For example we may email you to give you important information about the events you’ve booked or to tell you about any changes.

We will give you the opportunity to opt out, at any time, from any marketing or fundraising email communications and postal fundraising communications you receive from us.

2. Information we collect about you
We will use this information:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

3. Information from other sources
We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Fèis Rois as a charity and how we respect our donors
Fèis Rois relies on charitable support to maintain our activities and to make these available to everyone.

You can opt in to receive information about supporting Fèis Rois by logging in to our website and updating your preferences in the “Booking” section. We will tell you about our current campaigns that we think are most relevant to you and ways that you can make a real difference to our education programmes.

We want to ensure our communications to our supporters are personal, relevant and timely and we want to give you an enhanced experience. We may analyse geographic, demographic and publicly available information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and to send you the most relevant communications.

Third Parties
We may share anonymised personal information with other organisations, particularly Creative Scotland, who use this to understand the impact of the public investment made in Fèis Rois. We will not otherwise share your personal information with third party organisations.

Sensitive Information
Sometimes we ask you to provide sensitive information, for example when you book for certain events or participate in some activities, or when you apply for a job. As with all the personal information we hold, sensitive information is held securely and restricted to those who need to use it. We will delete sensitive information when we no longer need it.

Your Rights

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including data profiling.
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or Fundraising Regulator

Where We Store Your Personal Data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you do not share a password with anyone.

Contact Us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
Email us or write to us at: Data Protection, Fèis Rois, 16-17 High Street, Dingwall, IV15 9RU